Wednesday, April 21, 2010


I am overwhelmed with shtuff.....
Oh, and hi! It's been a while!
But yeah, I'm about to be hurdled into to May where SATs, APs, Kennys, and Prom await me! It's not that bad; SATs are proving to be easier than expected and APs are all about studying. Still...studying is not the way I'd like to start May, and my SATs on May 1st are definitely not appreciable.
I guess everything else is fine. I'm babysitting a bordie collie named Theo. I have three bordie collies and Theo looks strangely similar to our dog, Toby. He's a little neurotic though, and has a variety of odd quirks. Overall he's a nice dog, but it is very obvious that he is a spoiled only-child. He shares the house with a black cat, Mia, and a bird (I don't know which type), Lily. Lily has a couple of eggs and refuses to stop sitting on them (she doesn't have a mate so they won't hatch) and Mia is the biggest cuddlebug I've ever met. I really love the house and I enjoy spending uninterrupted hours there. It's nice for SAT studying....or for TV ;)
Also, the nice part of the job is that I ride my bike to the house (it's about a mile and a half away). It's kind of tiring, but enjoyable, and I'm getting a lot of exercise!
I got to dance with Colin at a Homecoming Dance. He was very suave, holding out his hand and saying, "We need to practice for Prom." I never really knew what a slow dance was before that...he held me so close and we just rocked back and forth. Plus, he's so tall! It was the best slow dance ever!
Well, I guess I should go study....or watch TV :D
Adios, chicos!

-Emma <3

Sunday, March 28, 2010


I have fallen in love with another musical. This obsession is almost as deep as my Wicked obsession was. I saw Aida for the first time yesterday and two of my friends were starring as leads. It...was...amazing!

Aida is a musical that takes place an ancient times at the peak of the Egyptian Empire. I captain of the Egyptian army, Radames, is at the height of his career. He sails the Nile "
discovering" and enslaving nations. His greatest passions are these expeditions. The nation the Egypt is at war with is Ethiopia and the Radames collects slaves from every village he conquers. Radames' men capture women who were standing by the Nile and bring them to Radames. That is the first time he meets Aida, a bold, brass woman. Radames has never met anyone like her and gives her special treatment, unaware that Aida is actually the Ethiopian princess. He falls in love with her, of course, which is forbidden, especially because he is to be married to the Egyptian princess and succeed the Pharaoh. Radames is torn between his love of Aida and his loyalty to his people. But Aida slowly teaches him the other side of the war and about how her people feel.

It really is a beautiful love story and I won't give anything up because I hope some of you will go see it someday. My friends, Kyle and Adela, played Radames and the Egyptian Princess, Amneris. They both did a fantastic job!

Now that I've seen this once, I want to see it again. Maybe on Broadway this time! Also, I really want to be in Aida next year so I'm hoping my high school will do it. Who knows?!

-Emma <3

Saturday, March 20, 2010

AP Physics

I think I've vaguely complained about AP Physics before, but now I'll elaborate.
My class is amazing though! It's full of really funny people who tell awesome jokes and will sing Disney princess songs with me! Yup, we are the AP-Disney-Physics-Joke-Princess nerds. So awesome.

But the course work really is hard, I don't understand half of it! I've got a test Monday and even if I study I'm going to fail! Although, I generally don't study....or do my homework....or classwork....ok, I know what you're thinking. "She's complaining but she doesn't do anything!"
But I do! Sometimes.
Really I'm just not cut out it. I hate math and therefore I hat Physics! Why I took this stupid class I will never understand! UGH!

-Emma <3

Thursday, March 18, 2010

Thrown Under the Bus....literally

I love driving. I really do. I dislike driving with my mother commenting everything, on roads where people drive stupidly. I really do.
Not much I can do about it though. My will inevitably be in the car and people will be stupid on the roads sometimes......a lot of the time. But still, not much I can change. I can't change the law or the other people or my mother. BUT I WISH I COULD!
My ranting is officially over....

The figure of speech that the title refers to is also a part of my life today....well not really. I didn't get pushed into any sort of blame, but I am to blame and was scolded for this.
You see, I'm in Chorale. It is the top spot in my school's music system, the best-of-the-best singers and somehow, miraculously, I managed to get in. This is my first year in it and Chorale still has it's cult-ish and pompous feel to it, but this year it doesn't really deserve it. No one is doing the homework and no one is learning the parts. We still sound good, but any chorus can just sound good. We need to sound great because we should great and we can sound great. I've looked forward to Chorale since I was in 6th grade and it's great, I have lots of friends and's just not what i expected it to be.
So today, the seniors of Chorale confronted everyone, including themselves. Things need to change, and I'll do my best to do my part, but it's just sad.....we only have 2, maybe 3 months left together. I wanted Chorale to be great this year, all of this year. Maybe if I had put a little more into it myself it could have been like that. Maybe not. Either way, I hope Chorale becomes more Chorale-like these last few weeks. And next year, if I'm still in it, I hope I can carry on the traditions, the fun, and the love of making music. That's all.

-Emma <3

Monday, March 15, 2010

Man of La Mancha

Hey! It's been a while since I posted something, but my computer crashed recently so it's legit!
This past Saturday was the last night of my musical: Man of La Mancha! It was amazing (of course) and my friend/prom date Colin Mann did an amazing job as the lead! I really love his voice, but I love Aubrey's more! Aubrey was the lead girl part and she was FANTASTIC! She must have a lot of hidden anger because she was a perfect irate wench! :D
I'll really miss this musical a lot, and I'll definately miss being a boy!
Yup.....that's right......I was a boy in our musical! Which was lots of fun!.......until I wrapped my chest.........ouchie.
But still I loved it! I made some amazing friends and I truly hope I'll have a part next year!
Nothing else is new other than that, although I'm freaking out about things like APs, SATs, Prom, and colleges. Just a normal teenager for ya....
Well, yeah I'm pretty much out of things to say....I mean the super amazing Colin did ask me to prom, which I think I already stated, but i don't know.....I think he just wanted to get it out of the way and go with someone safe. I'm just kinda super nervous around him because of his stiff personality and I always says stupid things.....once again, normal teenager.
well that's all for now! :DDDDD

-Emma <3

Sunday, February 28, 2010


My knee is killing me right now. Yesterday I fell 3 times while skiing, the first times I've fallen in about 4-5 years. And it was the last day of ski club :P no fun...

But my good guy friend Chris helped me out all night and got me back on my feet again. Whereas, my "good guy friend" Nick flirted crazily with 3 girls. Wow, I can't believe I use to like him. But I got over it by falling asleep on Chris on my way home and he actually fell asleep on me too! Which made it slightly difficult to reach my phone when my mother called me later. But still, lots of funness. (is that a word?)

I also had musical practice yesterday. Musical practice: 9-3. I wanted to kill myself. Until I realized.....Ski Club: 3-12......and then I did kill myself. Figuratively. Because, obviously, I'm still alive.

Well, today's the last day to enroll for the Washington Youth Program for journalism and media. I guess I'll give the sales pitch to my mom and dad tonight and hopefully be heading out on June 27th. We'll see how that goes :/

Ok, also, I've found an opportunity to rejoin soccer! And I won't have to be with the Soccer Witches (as I call them) that pretty much chased me off the last team! But I might have to play them......I hope we kick their butts. In Godly and sportmenship ways of course.... :D

I can't think of much else I want to say, plus the wedding planner is here and I, as the Maid of Honor, must go assist in planning. (it's super boring! :P ).

Ta-ta for now!
-Emma <3

Thursday, February 25, 2010

Singing Sharpies

Okay, despite the mislead in the the title, I did not manage to make Sharpies sing. I did, however, write all over the set for our school's musical in colored Sharpies. Not as intense, but still intense.
The lead in our musical is a guy I might be going with to prom. Okay, I hope he's taking me to prom. Oh yeah and...
Alright, I'm calm again. Back to the boy.

Pros: Great morals (only loosely Christian though), amazingly handsome, kind, funny, protective and sweet!!!!!

Cons: Dating a girl currently, dating this girl just because (he doesn't even like her), and I think my friend Sarah secretly likes him....

It's pretty complicated......oh and I forgot to add.......his voice is like an angels, NO exaggeration!

But more than prom and boys are in my life, I promise. I'm currently struggling through AP Physics, while excelling in AP English. The rest of my grades are basic (92,95,93), except for Spanish (98) :D
Ummmmm...other than that, there's not much. My older camp friend and I just got close again, which is awesome. We text everyday, and it's awesome to wake up to a "hey beautiful." :DDD
Oh! And I'm also considering a summer journalism camp in Washington. It sounds like fun and like it'd be a good experience, but I'm nervous to be away from home for so long. (only a week, but i won't know anyone)

Well, that's about it right now....idk, I'll tell more later if there's anything to tell. ;)
Love to all my peeps!
-Emma <3